YOU ARE SHOPPING AT: Super Liquor Barrington
Give Us A Call: 03 337 5055

As Principal Sponsor, Super Liquor is pleased to announce the winners of The Drammys 2020 New Zealand Whisky Awards. With over 160 entries, this year saw great competition. Congratulations to all of the winners this year.

Best in Show – The Balvenie Portwood 21YO

Despite strong competition, the judges decision was unanimous. Finished in 30 year old port casks to enhance and develop its taste without losing its original characteristics, The Balvenie Portwood is a creamy, silky Scottish single malt. The fruit, honey and spice notes, followed with a gentle nutty finish made this 21 year old a stand out entry and worthy Best in Show winner.

NEW ZEALAND WHISKY

Bronze

  • Thomson Local Folk & Smoke
  • Thomson South Island Peat

Gold

  • Thomson Manuka Smoke

INTERNATIONAL WORLD

Bronze

  • Crown Royal
  • Canadian Club 8YO
  • Canadian Club 20YO

Silver

  • Mars Iwai Tradition
  • Canadian Club 12YO

Gold

  • Suntory Toki

INTERNATIONAL USA

Bronze

  • Old Forrester
  • Old Forrester Statesman
  • Maker’s Mark
  • Woodford Reserve
  • Jim Beam Black
  • Jim Beam Double Oak
  • Legent
  • Wild Turkey Longbranch
  • Wild Turkey 101 50.5
  • Jack Daniels Single Barrel SL Selection
  • Jack Daniels Single Barrel Rye

Silver

  • Buffalo Trace Kentucky Bourbon
  • Woodford Reserve Double Oak
  • Maker’s 46
  • Gentleman Jack
  • Bulleit Bourbon
  • Wild Turkey Rare Breed
  • Woodford Reserve Rye
  • Jim Beam Devil’s Cut
  • Jack Daniel’s No. 27
  • Baker’s 7YO

Gold

  • Jim Beam Single Barrel
  • Woodford Reserve Malt
  • Wild Turkey 86.8 - Best in class

INTERNATIONAL IRELAND

Bronze

  • Tullamore Dew
  • Bushmills Original
  • Slane Irish
  • Teeling Single Grain
  • Teeling Single Malt
  • Jameson Black Barrel
  • Jameson Irish Whiskey
  • Jameson Whiskey Maker’s Series The Cooper’s Croze
  • Jameson Whiskey Maker’s Series Distiller’s Safe
  • Method & Madness Single Grain Irish Whiskey
  • Method & Madness Single Malt Irish Whiskey
  • Method & Madness Single Pot Still Irish Whiskey
  • Jameson Caskmates IPA Edition
  • Jameson Caskmates Stout Edition
  • Redbreast Single Pot Still 15YO
  • Yellow Spot Single Pot Still 12YO

Silver

  • Bushmills 10YO
  • Redbreast Single Pot Still 12YO
  • Green Spot Single Pot Still
  • Connemara

Gold

  • Bushmills Black Bush

SCOTLAND NON-AGED BLENDED

Bronze

  • Grants Smoky
  • Mackinlay’s Blended
  • Mackinlay’s Shackleton
  • Johnnie Walker Black
  • Chivas Regal Mizunara
  • Johnnie Walker Green
  • Johnnie Walker Gold
  • Glenfiddich IPA Experiment

Silver

  • Grants Rum Cask
  • Chivas Regal Ultis
  • Glenfiddich Project XX Experiment
  • Glenfiddich Fire & Cane

Gold

  • Monkey Shoulder Triple Malt

SCOTLAND BLENDED 12+

Bronze

  • Ballantines 12YO
  • Chivas Regal 12YO
  • Chivas Regal Extra 13YO Sherry Cask
  • Chivas Regal Extra 13YO Rye Cask

Silver

  • Chivas Regal XV
  • Ballantines 17YO
  • Chivas Regal 18YO
  • Royal Salute Blue 21YO

SCOTLAND SINGLE MALT NON AGED

Bronze

  • Scapa Skiren Single Malt
  • The Glenlivet Founder’s Reserve
  • The Glenlivet Captains Reserve
  • The Glenlivet Nadurra Oloroso Batch 816
  • Auchentoshan American Oak
  • Auchentoshan 3 Woods
  • Glenglassaugh Revival
  • Glenglassaugh Evolution
  • Bruichladdich Classic Ladddie
  • The Glenlivet Nadurra First Fill Batch 915
  • Glen Moray Speyside Elgin Classic

Silver

  • Glen Grant Arboralis
  • The Dalmore Cigar Malt

SCOTLAND PEATED

Bronze

  • Jura 7 Wood
  • Jura 10YO

Silver

  • Jura Journey
  • GlenDronach Peated
  • Bunnahabhain 12YO
  • Lahoroaig Triple Wood
  • Laphroaig Quarter Cask
  • Bowmore No.1
  • Bowmore 12YO
  • Jura 18YO
  • Port Charlotte 10 Scottish Barley
  • The Glenlivet Nadurra Peated Batch 717

Gold

  • Glenglassaugh Torfa
  • Port Charlotte Islay Barley 2011
  • Lagavulin 16YO
  • Laphroaig 10YO
  • Laphroaig Select - Best in class

SCOTLAND SINGLE MALT UNDER 12YO

Silver

  • Aerstone 10YO Sea Cask
  • Aerstone 10YO Land Cask
  • Glen Grant 10YO

Gold

  • BenRiach 10YO
  • Talisker 10YO -Best in Class

SCOTLAND SINGLE MALT 12-16YO

Bronze

  • Glenkinchie 12YO
  • Auchentoshan 12YO
  • Glen Grant 12YO
  • The Balvenie 12YO Doublewood
  • Glenfiddich 12YO
  • Deanston 12YO
  • The Glenlivet French Oak 15YO
  • GlenDronach 15YO Revival
  • Dalwhinnie 15YO

Silver

  • The Glenlivet 12YO
  • BenRiach 12YO Sherrywood
  • The Dalmore 12YO
  • Aberlour Highland Single Malt 12YO
  • The Balvenie 14YO Caribbean Cask
  • Oban 14YO
  • Longmorn Single Malt 16YO

Gold

  • The Dalmore 15YO
  • Caol Ila 12YO - Best in Class

SCOTLAND SINGLE MALT 17-20YO

Bronze

  • Deanston 18YO
  • GlenDronach 18YO Allardice

Silver

  • The Dalmore 18YO

Gold

  • Glen Grant 18YO
  • The Glenlivet 18YO - Best in Class

SCOTLAND SINGLE MALT 21YO+

Silver

  • The Glenlivet Single Malt 25YO
  • GlenDronach 21YO Parliament
  • BenRiach 21YO

Gold

  • Glenfiddich 21YO
  • The Balvenie 21YO Portwood- Best in class